Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.wespine.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

The Privacy Act provides that Wespine can give a credit reporting body personal information about your credit application. The information which may be given to an agency includes:

  • your identity particulars;
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount;
  • the fact that Wespine is a current credit provider to you;
  • payments which become overdue more than 60 days, for an amount exceeding $150 and for which collection has commenced;
  • advice that payments are no longer overdue;
  • cheques drawn by you which have been dishonoured more than once;
  • in specified circumstances that, in the opinion of Wespine, you have committed a serious credit infringement;
  • that credit provided to you by Wespine has been paid or otherwise discharged.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Personal information is gathered predominantly from you directly when you complete an online order, credit application, subscribe to our mailing list or provide details for a job application, but may also be gathered from information available from the public domain or from third parties where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Wespine will use all reasonable steps to ensure that the storage and use of personal information willbe undertaken in a secure manner which protects personal privacy.

Information will be stored in various ways, including hard copy and electronic records. Wespine takes reasonable steps to implement controls around technology and organisational processes to prevent unauthorised use, access or disclosure.

Wespine will not knowingly disclose your personal information to overseas organisations.

Wespine will ensure reasonable steps are in place to keep personal information secure, including when employees are working remotely from home.

What data breach procedures we have in place

A failure of Wespine employees to comply with this policy will be viewed seriously and may result in disciplinary action, including dismissal. Staff must report breaches of this policy to the HR Department or their Supervisors. Wespine will use its utmost endeavours to protect staff who, in good faith and with good grounds, report breaches of the privacy policy.

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Wespine may collect and use non-personal information, for example the type of internet browser or operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider. This information is collected to optimise the services we provide, and we may also use this information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content and useability of our website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The information Wespine collects is retained by Wespine in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The information that Wespine collects is used for the purposes of providing you with Wespine’s services including employment with Wespine, to develop and enhance our products and services, to conduct research and to plan and develop our marketing strategies, to provide and operate any competitions, events or promotions, to promote and market our products and services, to handle complaints, run our website, to comply with our legal obligations and for locating you. Wespine only collects information about you that is necessary for Wespine to perform its functions.

If you elect not to provide information to Wespine we may not be able to properly provide our services to you.

Any government identifier that may be used by Wespine is only used as an identifier and is not used for any other purpose. Wespine does not collect any Commonwealth related identifiers.

For additional information on your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.